| Violin Family |
| 3. Les Violons: Venetian Instruments, Paintings and Drawings, 1995, Hotel de Ville de Paris, rigid soft cover, New, (Our #22248) | $45. |
| 4. The Strad Magazine, London, We have a good supply of unused back issues @ $5. each; including; 1995 April, May, June, July, August, September; 1994
Aug-Dec; 1996 Jan, Feb, April, May, June, July, Aug, Sept, Nov, Dec;, (Our #23910) | $5. |
| 5. Strings Magazine, We have a back issues of Strings Magazine in unused condition @ $4. each, including: 1993, Jan, July, Sept; 1994, May, July, Sept.;
1995, Jan, Mar, May, July, Sept, Dec; 1996 Jan, Mar, May, July, Sept, Dec; 1997 Jan, March, May, July, Sept, Dec, (Our #23911) | $4. |
| 6. Old Violins: Collection 1896-7 With Historical Sketches, Chicago, 1896-7, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: 272 pages; 5 3/4" x 7 1/4", spine partly missing; cover
has spots and signature, (Our #25156) | $125. |
| 7. Collection of Rare Old Violins, Chicago, 1949, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: 24 pages; paper; very good condition, (Our #25157) | $35. |
| 8. Rare Old Violins:A Catalogue of the L & H Collection of Rare Old Violins, Violas, Violoncellos & Bows of Rare Makes, Chicago, 1929, Lyon & Healy,
Catalogue: Thirty-fifth Edition; 122 pages; Paper; 7 3/4" x 10", spine missing, (Our #25159) | $125. |
| 9. Rare Old Violins, Chicago, 1922, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: Thirty-third Edition; 77pages; Paper; 7 3/4" x 10", missing spine, back cover with splotches of
paint, (Our #25160) | $150. |
| 10. Rare Old Violins; Also Fine Modern Instruments, Chicago, 1937, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: Paper; 74 pages; 8" x 10", spine missing, (Our #25162)
| $150. |
| 11. Old Violins: Collection 1896-97 with Historical Sketches, Chicago, 1896-7, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: 272 pages; Paper; 5 3/4" x 7 1/2", cover not attached;
worn and spotted, (Our #25163) | $125. |
| 12. Lewis/Violin/Viola/'Cello/Bass, Chicago, undated, William Lewis and Son, Catalogue: Paper; 6" x 9 1/4"; 40 pages with black and white photos, (Our
#25166) | $35. |
| 13. Wurlitzer/ Collection /Old Master/Violins/Violas/Violoncellos, Paper; 5" x 9"; some pages missing in front: 69 pages (not numbered); 11 black and white
photos, (Our #25173) | $125. |
| 14. Good Violins/Bows and Accessories, NYC, 1938, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Paper; 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"; 67 pages with numerous black and
white photos; excellent condition, (Our #25174) | $75. |
| 15. Lewis/Violin/Viola/'Cello/Bass, Chicago, William Lewis and Son, Catalogue: Paper; 8 1/2" x 11"; 48 pages with numerous photos of instruments and
accessories, cover somewhat soiled, (Our #25177) | $40. |
| 16. Rare Old Violins, Chicago, 1929, Lyon and Healy, A catalogue of the Lyon & Healy Collection of Rare Old Violins, Violas, Violoncellos, Bows of rare
makers. Thirty-fifth edition. 7 1/2" x 10"; 123 pages with Plates 4-23 , in color, (Our #25179) | $150. |
| 17. Rare Old Violins, Chicago, 1929, Lyon & Healy, A Catalogue of the Lyon & Healy Collection of Rare Old Violins, Viola, Violoncellos, Bows of Rare
makers.Paper; 7 1/2" x 10 1/4" with 23 color plates; spine missing; cover taped; corner creased; back somewhat soiled, (Our #25180) | $150. |
| 18. Wurlitzer Collection of Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1925, Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., Catalogue: Paper; 7 1/2" x
10 1/4"; 95 pages with 13 color plates; spine damaged, (Our #25181) | $200. |
| 19. Rare Violins, New york, 1925, Th Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection of Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th , 18th and 19th centuries.
Paper; 7 1/2" x 10 1/4"; 95 pages with 13 color plates; front cover somewhat soiled; spine damaged, (Our #25182) | $250. |
| 20. Rare Violins, New York, 1925, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Collection of Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries., Catalogue: Paper; 7
1/2" x 10"; 95 pages with 13 color plates; spine damaged; some writing on cover, (Our #25183) | $275. |
| 21. Rare violins violas violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection Part I : Hanz
Muenzer; Paper; 8 1/2" x 11"; 210 pages with many black and white photos and one color plate, brown cover slightly damaged ( tape removal); spine taped, (Our #25184) | $250. |
| 22. Rare Violins Violas Violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection
Part I; missing first 14 pages; Paper; 8 1/2"x 11"; 194 pages (missing last 16 pages) with many black and white photos, somewhat soiled blue cover; spine missing, (Our #25185) | $100. |
| 23. Rare Violins Violas Violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection Part
I; Paper; 8 1/2"x 11"; 210 pages with many black and white photos and one color plate, spine missing; blue cover spotted and written upon, (Our #25186) | $225. |
| 24. Rare Violins Violas Violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection
Part I; Paper; 8 1/2"x 11"; 210 pages with many black and white photos and one color plate, Spine damaged; slight marks & small corner crease on cover, (Our #25187) | $250. |
| 25. Rare Violins Violas Violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection Part
I; Paper; 8 1/2"x 11"; 210 pages with many black and white photos and one color plate, (Our #25188) | $225. |
| 26. The Violin: How to Master It: by a Professional Player, London, 1892, E Kohler & Son, Very poor condition. Torn and flaking cover. Extremely worn
spine.7 3/8" x 5", (Our #25927) | $15. |
| 27. Lyon and Healy Catalogue of Rare and Old Violins, Chicago, 1892, The Lakeside Press, Paperback, poor condition. Masking tape spine. Cracked cover.
110 pages. 7 3/8" x 6 1/8", (Our #25984) | $150. |
| 28. Jahrbuch des VDG: Instrumente der Grundungsmitglieder des Verbandes Deutscher Geigenbauer und Bogenmacher, Wiesbaden, 2004, new condition,
hard cover, text in German, Commemorative yearbook published by the Association of German Violin Makers (VDG) Features the instruments by the founding members. From Josef Bünnagel, to Otto Möckel, to
Anton Zunterer., (Our #27974) | $95. |
| 29. Alton, Robert, Violin and 'Cello Building and Repairing, Norwich, 1946, Jarrold and Sons Ltd., Hardcover in good condition. Ripped dust cover. 182 pages.
7 1/2" x 5 1/4", (Our #25901) | $40. |
| 30. Aulich, Bruno & Heimeran, Ernst, The Well-Tempered String Quartet, New York, 1938, H. W. Gray for Novello, "A Book of Counsel and Entertainment For
All Lovers of Music in the Home", soft leatherette covers, fine condition, (Our #26624) | $25. |
| 31. Azzolina, Umberto, Liuteria Italiana dell' Ottocento e del Novecento, Milan, 1964, Casa Editrice Ceschina, Paperback, fair condition. Dust cover, slip cover
and spine worn. In Italian, color prints. 12 1/4" x 9 1/2", (Our #25964) | $250. |
| 32. Balfoort, Dirk J., Antonius Stradivarius, Stockholm, c.1940-50, Continental Book Company, hard cover, 60 pages with black and white, (Our #24314)
| $38. |
| 33. Baruzzi, Arnaldo, La Casa Nuziale, The Home of Antonio Stradivari 1667 - 1680, London, 1962, William E. Hill & Sons, Hardcover, very good condition.
Black and white prints. 85 pages. 10" x 7 1/2", (Our #25948) | $35. |
| 34. Broadhouse, John, The Violin: its history & Construction Illustrated & Described, from Many Sources, London, New Temple Press, Hardcover, poor
condition. Worn and stained cover, loose pages. 151 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/8", (Our #25974) | $45. |
| 35. Broadley, Arthur, Adjusting and Repairing Violins, 'Cellos &c. A Practical Handbook for all Players, London, 1923, The Bazaar, Exchange & Mart Office,
Hardcover, good condition. Illustrated. 84 pages. 7 1/4" x 4 7/8", (Our #25967) | $80. |
| 36. Broadley, Arthur, Chats to Cello Students, London, 1908, The Strad Library, No.VII, 100 pp.+ adverts., 4 3/4 "x 7 1/2 ", very good condition, tight, covers
faded, (Our #26616) | $30. |
| 37. Buenzod, Emmanuel, Mozart, Paris, 1930, Les Editions Rieder, hard cover, 80 pages of text with 60 additional pages of illustrations, in French with no
translation, (Our #23906) | $20. |
| 38. Burrowes, J.F., The Thorough-Base Primer, Boston, Oliver Ditson, "Containing Explanations and Examples of the Rudiments of Harmony with Fifty
Exercises.", hardcover, 130 pages, (Our #23905) | $25. |
| 39. Clarke, A. Mason, The Violin and Old Violin Makers, Croydon, New Temple Press, Hardcover, poor condition. Text detached from cover. 118 pages. 7 3/8" x
5 1/8", (Our #25973) | $40. |
| 40. Courvoisier, Carl, The Technics of Violin Playing, London, 1894, E. Shore & Co., "The Strad" Library No.1, Hardcover, very good condition. 107 pages. 7
1/2" x 5 1/8", (Our #26221) | $85. |
| 41. Davidson, P., The Violin: Its Construction Theoretically and Practically Treated; Including an Epitome of the Lives of the Most Eminent Artists, A Dictonary of
Violin Makers and Lists of Violin Sales., London, 1880, F. Pitman, Hardcover, poor conditon, spine split down middle, dividing book in half, binding is flaking. 310 pages. 6 3/4" x 4 1/4", (Our #25946)
| $50. |
| 42. Di Salabue, Cozio, Carteggio, Milan, 1950, S.p.A. Antonio Cordani, Hardcover in good condition: somewhat loose spine, worn binding. In Italian, no
English transcripton. Black and white prints. 515 pages. 10" x 7", (Our #25904) | $350. |
| 43. Doring, Ernest, How Many Strads, Chicago, 1945, William Lewis & Son, 1945 hardcover edition, this copy is numbered 915 of the 1400 limited edition. 379
pages with illustrations of 104 Stradivari instruments. One loose page, otherwise very good condition with the slip case, (Our #22499) | $850. |
| 44. Doring, Ernest N., How Many Strads: Our Heritage from the Master, Chicago, 1945, William Lewis & Sons, No. 1192 to 1400, 379 pages, hard cover with
damaged original slipcase, (Our #23893) | $850. |
| 45. Doring, Ernest N., The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers, Chicago, 1949, William Lewis & Son, Hardcover, protected with clear contact paper. 335 pages.
9 1/4" x 6 1/2", (Our #25902) | $750. |
| 46. Doring, Ernest N., The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers, Chicago, 1949, William Lewis & Son, Hardcover, very good condition. 335 pages. 9 1/4" x 6
1/4", (Our #25934) | $800. |
| 47. Doring, Ernest N., How Many Strads? Our Heritage From the Master, Chicago, 1945, William Lewis & Son, Hardcover, very good condition. #640 out of
1400. Black and white prints. 379 pages. 10 3/4" x 8", (Our #26010) | $800. |
| 48. Emery, Frederic Barclay, The Violinist's Encyclopedic Dictionary, Chicago, 1928, The Violin Literature Publishing Co., Semi-hardcover. good condition.
331 pages. 7 3/4" x 5 1/8", (Our #26000) | $45. |
| 49. Farga, Franz, Storia del Violino, Milan, Corbaccio, soft cover, in Italian with no translation, black and white illustrations, (Our #23879) | $20. |
| 50. Farga, Franz, Geigen Und Geiger, hard cover with original jacket, 240 pages with black and white illustrations, in German with no translation, (Our
#23889) | $35. |
| 51. Fetis, F. J., Anthony Stradivari Celebrated Violin Maker, London, 1964, Lowe and Brydone Ltd., Hardcover, good condition with dust sleeve. 132 pages. 8
3/4" x 5 3/4", (Our #25972) | $25. |
| 52. Fleming, James M., Old Violins & Their Makers, London, 1883, A Bradley, London and Country Printing Works, Hardcover, very worn: loose spine, brittle
pages & some loose, 331 pages. 7 7/8" x 5 1/2"., (Our #25913) | $50. |
| 53. Hamma, Fridolin, Meister Deutscher Geigenbaukunst, Lenzhalde, 1949, Schuler-Verlag Stuttgart, Quarter-Vellum, German text. Black and white photos, 137
pages. 11 5/8" 9 1/2", excellent condition, (Our #25923) | $450. |
| 54. Hamma, Fridolin, German Violin Makers, London, 1961, William Reeves Booksellers Ltd., Hardcover, very good condition. torn dustsleeve. Black and white
prints. 12 1/2" x 10 1/4", (Our #26005) | $350. |
| 55. Hamma, Warren, Wurlitzer, Loan Exhibition-- Stringed Instruments and Bows Commemorating the seventieth birthday of Simone Fernando Sacconi New York
City 1966, West Germany, 1966, Kunst- und Verlagsdruckerei Robert Abt, Neu- Ulm, Hardcover, good condition. Black and white prints. 11 3/4" x 9 1/2". Documentation and photos of the instruments
gathered for the October 1966 meeting in NYC commemorating Sacconi's 70th birthday., (Our #25932) | $300. |
| 56. Hart & Son, "The Emperor" Stradivari: A History and Descripton of The Famous Violin in the Possession of George Haddock, Esq., Newlay Hall, Leeds,
London, 1893, Hart & Son, Schott & Co., Hardcover, good condition, some loose pages. Black and white photographs. 19 pages. 11 5/8" x 9"; very rare, (Our #25907) | $375. |
| 57. Hart, George, The Violin: Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators, London, 1880, Dulau & Co., Schott & Co., "Popular Edition" Hardcover, good condition.
Complete but some loose pages. 450 pages. 7 15/ 16" x 5 9/16", (Our #25933) | $50. |
| 58. Hart, George, The Violin. Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators., 1875?, Hardcover, poor condition. Spine taped, front and back covers loose. Cover page
absent, 310 pages. 7 5/8" x 5 3/8", (Our #25965) | $35. |
| 59. Hart, George, The Violin: Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators, London, 1885, Dulau & Co., "Enlarged and Revised Edition", 499pp, numerous plates, 5-
1/2" x 8-1/2", poor condition, complete but very shaken, (Our #26618) | $35. |
| 60. Haweis, Rev, H. R., Old Violins and Violin Lore, London, William Reeves, (Our #22245) | $45. |
| 61. Haweis, Rev. H. R., Old violins, New York, Longmans, Green & Co., The Collector Series. Hardcover, fair condition. Stain on cover, split spine, loose pages.
Black & white prints. 293 pages. 8 1/8" x 5 3/8", (Our #25969) | $45. |
| 62. Henley & Woodcock, Universal Dictionary of Violin & Bow Makers: Price Guide and Appendix, Brighton, 1969, Amati Publishing Ltd., Volume VII,
hardbound, red cover with white dust jacket, with the price guide supplements through 1976, (Our #27355) | $45. |
| 63. Henley, William, Universal Dictionary of Violin & Bow Makers, Brighton, 1973 edition, Amati Publishing, hardcover, black binding, 1268 pages, (Our
#27356) | $250. |
| 64. Heron-Allen, Ed., Violin Making as it Was and Is, Philadelphia, 1885, J.W.Pepper, second edition, 366 pages, hardcover, rebound in library binding with
the original cover and spin applied over the binding, (Our #23883) | $35. |
| 65. Heron-Allen, Ed., Violin Making as it was and is, Boston, 1901, Elias Howe Co., Hardcover, fair/poor condition. Tape holding spine together. Some loose
pages. 366 pages. 8 3/4" x 6", (Our #25986) | $35. |
| 66. Hill, Alfred, Arthur & W. Henry, The Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family, London, 1965, The Holland Press Limited, Reprint by offset litho of the original
1931 edition, hard cover with dust jacket, B&W and color plates, 173 pages, (Our #25598) | $85. |
| 67. Hill, Alfred, Arthur & W. Henry, The Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family, London, 1965, The Holland Press Limited, Hardcover in very good condition, the
dust jacket is in fair condition. 173 pages. With black & white & color plates. 11.5" x 9", (Our #25900) | $70. |
| 68. Hill, Alfred, Arthur & W. Henry, The Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family, London, 1965, The Holland Press Ltd., Reprint of the original 1931 edition, hard
cover with dust jacket, B&W and color plates, 173 pages, (Our #25908) | $75. |
| 69. Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F & Alfred E., Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737, New York, 1963, Dover, 1963 softcover re-issue of the original 1902
edition, 315 pages, there is a spot of water (or coffee) stain at the edge of some of the pages toward the back of the book, (Our #23903) | $15. |
| 70. Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F, F. S. A. and Alfred E., Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644- 1737), London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., Second Edition.
Hardcover, good condition. Worn cover. 319 pages. 9" x 6", (Our #25977) | $45. |
| 71. Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F. and Alfred E., Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737), New York, 1963, Dover, soft cover, 315 pages, (Our #23873)
| $15. |
| 72. Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F., F. S. A, and Alfred E., Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644- 1737), New York, 1963, Dover Publications Inc., Hardcover,
very good condition. Black & white prints. 315 pages. 8 1/2" x 5 3/8", (Our #25970) | $25. |
| 73. Hipkins, A.J., Musical Instruments: Historic, Rare and Unique, London, 1921, A. and C. Black, hard cover, 113 pages, with color illustrations and plates drawn
by William Gibb, (Our #23896) | $180. |
| 74. Huggins, Margaret L., GIO Paolo Maggini: His Life and Work, London, 1976, W.E. Hill & Sons, hard cover, limited edition (No. 1361 of 2000) reprint of the
original 1892 publication, excellent condition, (Our #27970) | $90. |
| 75. Jalovec, Karel, Beautiful Italian Violins, London, 1963, Westbook House, Translated into English by J. B. Kozak. Hardcover in very good condition with dust
sleeve. 111 pages. 10 7/8" x 9 1/2"., (Our #25909) | $60. |
| 76. Jalovec, Karl, Italian Violin Makers, New York, Crown Publishing, hard cover, bit of a tear on the spine of the cover, complete, a bit worn but overall good
condition, (Our #27976) | $225. |
| 77. Latham, Morton, Alfredo Piatti. A Sketch, London, 1901, Anchor Press, Hardcover, fair condition. Worn pages. 122 pages. 7 3/4" x 5 3/8", (Our #25975)
| $95. |
| 78. Lutgendorff, Willibald von, Die Geigen und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart, Frankfurt, 1922, Frankfurter Verlags Anstalt A. G., Hardcover,
in German, poor condition, complete but covers loose, spines damaged & loose. Vol.I: 422 pages of text plus 98 black & white prints of violins; Vol.II: 670 pages of text & illustrations of 853 labels; 10" x 7, (Our
#26011) | $200. |
| 79. Lyon & Healy, A Catalogue of the Lyon & Healy Collection of Rare Old Violins, Violas, Violoncellos, Bows of Rare Makes. 35th Edition, Chicago, 1929,
original cover worn. Color prints. 122 pages. 9 3/4" x 7 5/8", (Our #25993) | $150. |
| 80. Meyer, Fritz, Beruhmte Geigen und ihre Schiksale, Koln, 1920, P. J. Tonger, German with no translation, Poor condition. Very worn spine, loose pages.
154 pages. 7 3/8" x 4 3/4" (our loose translation of the title "Famous Violins and their Fate"), (Our #25926) | $100. |
| 81. Mockel, Otto, Die Kunst Des Geigenbaues, Berlin, 1954, Berlag Bernh. Friedr. Voigt, Hardcover, good condition. Dust cover ripped and torn. In German, no
English translation. Black & white prints. 332 pages. 10" x 7 7/8", (Our #25949) | $125. |
| 82. Moller, Max, The Violin-Makers of the Low Countries, Amsterdam, 1955, N.V. J.K. Smith & Zonen, Hardcover in very good condition. #551 out of a
printing of 1500. Black and white photographs. 165 pages. 10 1/2" x 8", (Our #25903) | $850. |
| 83. Moya, Hidalgo & Towry Piper, Violin Tone and Violin Makers, London, 1916, William Clowes & Sons Ltd., Hardcover, 1st Edition, very good condition, clear
contact paper over cloth covers. 278 pages. 7 5/8" x 5 1/8", an interesting treatise on violin tone and a useful list of violin makers, (Our #25966) | $60. |
| 84. Mozart, Leopold, A Treatise on the Fundamental Principles of Violin Playing, Oxford, 1951, Oxford University Press, Translated into English by Editha
Knocker. Hardcover very good condition, dust-cover torn. 235 pages. 8 1/2" x 7 7/8", (Our #25915) | $75. |
| 85. Norris, Homer A., Practical Harmony on a French Basis Part I, Boston, 1894, H. B. Stevens Company, Cloth cover, very good condition. 92 pages. 8 7/8" x 5
7/8", (Our #25998) | $35. |
| 86. Paganelli, Sergio, Musical Instruments from the Renaissance to the 19th Century, New York, 1970, Hamlyn Publishing, hardcover with jacket, translated
from the original Italian; chapters on the organ, harpsichord, spinit, pianoforte, violin, viols, cittern, psaltery, lute, guitar & harp, flutes, horn and trombone, and illustrations, (Our #23872) | $15. |
| 87. Peterlongo, Paolo, The Violin, Its Physical and Acoustic Principles, New York, 1979, Taplinger Publishing Company, Translated into English by Bill Hopkins.
Hardcover with dust sleeve, excellent condition, color photos,160 pages. 10" x 7 3/4"., (Our #25939) | $90. |
| 88. Petherick, Horace, Joseph Guarnerius, His Work and His Master, London, 1906, "The Strad" office, Hardcover, First Edition, fair condition. binding shaken,
waterstained cover and some water rippling to the first chapter, 220 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4", (Our #26222) | $85. |
| 89. Phipson, Dr. T. L., Famous Violinists and Fine Violins - Historical Notes, Anecdotes, and Reminiscences (A New Edition), London?Philadelphia?, 1903,
Ballantyne, Hanson & Co., Hardcover, good condition. 254 pages. 7 3/4" x 5 1/4", (Our #25943) | $60. |
| 90. Piatti, A., Violoncello Method, London, Augener & Co, Hardcover, very good condition. Augener & Co. Edition No. 7778. 102 pages. 12" x 9 1/2", First
Ed.?, (Our #25921) | $80. |
| 91. Prout, Ebenezer, Harmony: Its Theory & Practice, London, circa 1890, Augener & Co., 13th edition, hardcover, 263 pages, (Our #23908) | $15. |
| 92. Racster, Olga, Chats on Big and Little Fiddles, London, c.1900, T. Werner Laurie Ltd., Hardcover, fair condition. Black and white prints. 268 pages. 7
3/4"x5", (Our #25945) | $40. |
| 93. Reger, Max, Supplement to the Theory of Modulation, Leipzig, C.F. Kahnt Nachfolger, Hardcover pamphlet. 50 pages. 6 7/8" x 4 3/8", (Our #25912)
| $30. |
| 94. Retford, William C., Bows and Bow Makers, Great Britain, 1977, Novello & Co., 1977 reprint of the original 1964 publication, hard cover with dust jacket,
excellent condition, 86 pages, (Our #27972) | $85. |
| 95. Roda, Joseph, Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family, Chicago, 1959, William Lewis & Sons, hard cover, 335 pages, number 1535 of 3000 copies,
very fine condition, (Our #23900) | $750. |
| 96. Roda, Joseph, Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family, Chicago, 1959, William Lewis & Son, Hardcover, excellent condition, original parchment
cover. 335 pages. 11 1/4" x 9", (Our #25920) | $750. |
| 97. Saint George, Henry, The Bow: Its History, Manufacture and Use, London, 1896, E. Shore & Co., "The Strad" Library No.111, Hardcover, excellent ondition.
Black and white prints. 124 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4", (Our #26223) | $120. |
| 98. Schebek, R. Edmund, The Violin Manufacture in italy and its German Origin, London, William Reeves, Translated from German into English by Walter E.
Lawson. Hardcover, good condition, 63 pages, 5 1/2" x 4 /8"; a rare small volume in very fine condition, (Our #25971) | $65. |
| 99. Schumann, Saint-Saens, Dvorak, Great Romantic Cello Concertos in Full Score, New York, 1893, Dover Publications Inc., Sheet Music. Paperback.188
pages. 12 1/4" x 9 1/2", (Our #26009) | $40. |
| 100. Sennett, Richard, An Evening of Brahms, New York, 1984, Alfred A Knopf Inc., Hardcover with dust sleeve, excellent condition. 222 pages. 8 3/4" x 6",
(Our #25997) | $40. |
| 101. Shelton, Edgar, The Violin and All About It, London, ??, J. W. Harberd, Hardcover, poor condition. Top cover detached along with title page. Worn spine.
95 pages. 6 1/2" x 4 1/4", (Our #25925) | $40. |
| 102. Spiering, Theodore, ed., The International Library of Music for Violinists, New York, 1925, The University Society, hard cover, Volumes VI, VII, and VIII
(in one book) excellent condition,, (Our #26484) | $50. |
| 103. Stefan-Peter Greiner, Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume, 1998, Numbered edition of 2000 copies, 12"x17" in book jacket, full color plates of 26 instruments with
dimensions and other data. In English and German, (Our #23337) | $250. |
| 104. Stoeving, Paul, The Story of the Violin, New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, Hardcover, good condition. Second Issue. 324 pages. 7 3/8" x 5 1/2", (Our
#25919) | $50. |
| 105. Stoeving, Paul, Von Der Violine, Berlin, 1906, Chr. Friedrich Vieweg G. M. B. H., Hardcover, fair condition. 371 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4", (Our #25976)
| $60. |
| 106. van der Straeten, Edmund, Technics of Violoncello Playing, London, 1905, The Strad Library, No.5, Second edition, 149 pp., 43 illustrations, 4 3/4 "x 7
1/2 ", very good condition, tight, covers worn a bit, (Our #26617) | $40. |
| 107. W. R. Ford Co. Inc, Rare Old Violins, New York, 1927, W. R. Ford Company Inc., Catalogue, in fair condition. Covered by plastic bookcover. Color and black
and white photo prints. 48 pages. 10" x 7 1/2", (Our #25992) | $75. |
| 108. Wasielewski, J.V., Das Violoncell und seine Geschichte, Leipzig, 1889, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Hartel, Hardcover, very good condition.
German text, 245 pages. 8 15/16" x 6", (Our #25918) | $90. |
| 109. Wasielewski, J.V., Die Violine und ihre Meister, Leipzig, 1883, Drud und Berlag von Breittopf und Hartel, Hardcover, poor condition. Top and bottom covers
torn off, loose pages, extremely worn spine. 567 pages. 8 3/4" x 6"., (Our #25928) | $ |
| 110. Wechsberg, Joseph, The Glory of the Violin, New York, 1973, Viking Press, Hardcover. Very good condition. 314 pages. 9 1/2" x 6 3/8", (Our #25916)
| $35. |
| 111. William Dana Orcutt, The Stradivari Memorial at Washington, the National Capital, Washington DC, 1938, Plimpton Press, Catalogue: Paper; 6 1/2" x 9
1/2"; 49 pages with numerous black and white photos; crease on front and back covers; otherwise excellent condition, (Our #25176) | $75. |
| 112. Wurlitzer, Rare Bows for Violin, Viola, Violoncello by Makers of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer
Company, Paperback, good condition. Packaging tape spine. Black and white prints. 48 pages. 11" x 8 1/2", (Our #25989) | $180. |
| 113. Wurlitzer, Rare Violins, Violas, Violoncellos of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries Part I, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co.,
Paperback. Good condition. Packaging tape on spine. Black and white prints, 210 pages. 11" x 8 1/2", (Our #25990) | $250. |
| Other |
| 121. Culinary Harmony CookBook, (Our #23549) | $25. |
| 122. Museo Degli Strumenti Musicali, Milan, 1963, Castello Sforzesco, Catalog of the Sforzesco Castle Museum of musical instruments.448 pages.Paper. In
Italian., (Our #24278) | $90. |
| 123. Fischer's Edition: Unison & Part Songs For Treble Voices, New York, circa 1915, J. Fischer & Bro., Series Four -- L, Volume One, hard cover, the cover loose
at the spine,, (Our #27969) | $20. |
| 124. Aldridge, John, Guide to Vintage Drums, 1994, Centerstream Publishing, 172 pages, soft cover, (Our #22271) | $22. |
| 125. Arnold, J.H., Plainson Accompaniment, London, 1927, Oxford University Press, preface by Geoffrey Shaw, gilt stamped green hard cover, 175 pages,
10.25"x7.25", very good condition, not dog eared or torn, but there is a bit of ald paper stuck along one edge of the outside of the back cover, (Our #25397) | $25. |
| 126. Bach, Johann Sebastian, Notenbuchlein fur Anna Magdalena Bach (1725), Chicago, 1960, Co-Di Music Publications, Collection of simple piano pieces
by J. S. Bach. Hardcover in good condition. 124 pages. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4", (Our #25906) | $20. |
| 127. Brand, Erick D., Band Instrument Repairing Manual, Elkhart, Indiana, 1946, fourth edition, hard cover, 198 pages, excellent condition, (Our #27973)
| $45. |
| 128. Buchner, Alexander, Mechanical Musical Instruments, London, c.1950-60, Batchworth Press, Hard cover, with dust jacket, large format, 174 pages, (Our
#24269) | $100. |
| 129. Buchner, Alexander, Mechanical Musical Instruments, London, 1950-60, Batchworth Press, Hard cover, with dust jacket and original cardboard cover; large
format, 174 pages., (Our #24276) | $100. |
| 130. Buchner, Dr. Alexander, Musical Instruments Through the Ages, London, 1964, Spring Books, translated into English by Iris Urwin, hard cover, 13"x10", a
nice general survey with lots of images, great gift!, very fine condition, (Our #27977) | $100. |
| 131. Burkhart, Charles, Anthology for Musical Analysis, New York, 1964, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Paperback, very good condition. 382 pages. 11" x 8 1/2",
(Our #26003) | $35. |
| 132. Cannon, Beekman C., Johann Mattheson: Spectator in Music, New Haven, 1947, Yale University Press, Yale Studies In The History of Music, Vol.1; hard
cover, 244 pages, (Our #23915) | $18. |
| 133. Cornell, J. H., Theory & Practice of Musical Form: On the Basis of Ludwig Bussler's "Musickalische Formenlehre", New York, 1883, G. Schirmer, hard cover,
focusing on the Elements of Musical Form, Apllications, The Sonata Form and Rondo Forms, Binding is a bit loose and cover a bit tattered over the spine, (Our #26650) | $25. |
| 134. Dolge, Alfred, Pianos and Their Makers, Covina, California, 1911, Covina Publishing Co., Hardbound, 478 pages, (Our #24248) | $125. |
| 135. Ferguson, Donald, A History of Musical Thought, New York, 1936, F.S. Crofts & Co., hard cover, 563 pages, very good condition, (Our #26483)
| $35. |
| 136. Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, Luiz de Freitas Branco, Lisbon, Portugal, 1975, Grafica Bras, Portugese composer and professor of music who played a
preeminent part in the development of Portuguese music in the first half of the 20th century, soft cover, 79 pages, excellent condition, (Our #27967) | $15. |
| 137. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with
black and white photos, (Our #24332) | $25. |
| 138. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with
black and white photos, (Our #24333) | $25. |
| 139. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with
black and white photos, (Our #24334) | $25. |
| 140. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with
black and white photos, (Our #24335) | $25. |
| 141. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with
black and white photos, (Our #24336) | $25. |
| 142. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with
black and white photos, (Our #24337) | $25. |
| 143. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with
black and white photos, (Our #24339) | $25. |
| 144. Galpin, Francis W., Old English Instruments of Music, London, 1911, Methuen & Co. Ltd., Second Edition; Hardcover, (Our #24264) | $50. |
| 145. Galpin, Francis W., European Musical Instruments, London, 1946, Williams and Norgate Ltd., A textbook of European musical instruments, their origin,
history, and character. Hard cover, 256 pages., (Our #24265) | $45. |
| 146. Goetschius, Percy, The Theory & Practice of Tone-Relations: An Elementary Course of Harmony With Emphasis Upon the Element of Melody, New York,
1917, G. Schirmer, Inc., 22nd Issue, hard cover, the binding is loose and a few pages are taped together, but all are present, 174 pages focussing on concord and discord harmonies, modulation, and harmonic
tones, 9"x6", (Our #26649) | $20. |
| 147. Grout, Donald Jay, A Short History of Opera, New York, 1947, Columbia University Press, Volume.Two, hard cover, 711 pages, small tear to spine, (Our
#23923) | $10. |
| 148. Hipkins, A.J., Musical Instruments: Historic Rare and Unique, London, 1945, A. & C. Black, hard cover, 123 pages, with 48 plates in colour by William
Gibb, (Our #24326) | $125. |
| 149. Hipkins, A.J. & Gibb, William, Musical Instruments: Historic Rare and Unique, London, 1921, A. & C. Black, hard cover, 123 pages, with 48 plates in colour
by William Gibb, (Our #24325) | $120. |
| 150. Hotteterre, Jacques, Principles of the Flute, Recorder and Oboe, London, 1978, Barrie & Jenkins, Reprint of English Edition 1968. Hardcover. 88 pages.,
(Our #24260) | $35. |
| 151. Howard, John T. & James Lyons, Modern Music: A Popular Guide to Greater Musical Enjoyment, New York, 1958, Mentor Books, Paperback, Revised
Edition. Very good condition, slightly torn cover, 160 pages. 7" x 4 1/4", (Our #25942) | $15. |
| 152. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of The Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tenn, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, sl. dog-eared corner;
paper, signed by author, (Our #24231) | $15. |
| 153. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of The Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, sl. worn corners,
paperback, signed by author, (Our #24234) | $15. |
| 154. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Nnorris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by
author, paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24235) | $15. |
| 155. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, Excellent condition,
signed by author, paperback, (Our #24236) | $15. |
| 156. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author,
paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24237) | $15. |
| 157. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author,
paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24238) | $15. |
| 158. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author,
paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24239) | $15. |
| 159. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author,
paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24240) | $15. |
| 160. Jahnel, Franz, Die Gitarre und ihr Bau, Frankfurt am Main, 1963, Verlag Das Musikinstrument, Hardcover, 251 pages, in German. Technological
information about guitars, lutes, mandolins,etc., (Our #24253) | $85. |
| 161. Kasteel Ehrenstein Kerkrade, Historische Blaasinstrumenten, 1974, Haags Gemeetemuseum, 80 pages, paper, in Dutch, (Our #24249) | $15. |
| 162. Kendall, Alan, The World of Musical Instruments, New York, 1972, Hamlyn, hard cover with dust jacket, 128 pages, historical overview of stringed, wind,
percussion, keyboard & contemporary instruments, with B&W and color illustrations, (Our #24805) | $30. |
| 163. Kjedlsberg, Peter Andreas, Musikkinstrumenter Ved Ringve Museum, 1981, Ringve Museum, soft cover, 93 pages, (Our #24319) | $25. |
| 164. Lachmann, Erich, Erich Lachmann Collection of Historical Stringed Musical Instruments, Los Angeles, 1950, University of Sothern California, fully
illustrated with photos of antique stringed instruments & violins, 53 pages, First Edition, (Our #22837) | $225. |
| 165. Lavignac, Albert, Musical Education, New York, 1903, D. Appleton & Co., translated into English from the French by Esther Singleton, hard cover, 447
pages, (Our #23922) | $35. |
| 166. Ledbetter, Gordon T., The Great Irish Tenor, New York, 1977, Charles Scribners Sons, Hard cover with dust jacket, 160 pages with many photographs,
excellent condition, small folio, (Our #25399) | $38. |
| 167. Mcpherson, Stewart, Practical Harmony: A Concise Treatise, London, 1907, Joseph Williams Ltd, paper covers, 5th edition, 162 pages, (Our #23919)
| $12. |
| 168. Mendelssohn, Letters of Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, from 1833 to 1847, Philadelphia, 1864, Frederick Leypoldt, Edited by Paul Mendelssohn
Bartholdy of Berlin; and Dr. Carl Mendelssohn Bartholdy of Heidelberg: with A catalogue of all his Musical Compositions compiled by Dr. Julius Rietz.Translated by Lady Wallace. Hardcover, fair condition, 421
pages. 7"x4 3/4", (Our #25947) | $85. |
| 169. Morgenstern, Sam, ed., Composers on Music: An Anthology of Composers' Writings From Palestrina to Copland, New York, 1956, Pantheon Books, soft
cover, 584 pages, covers have creases but no tears, a bit yellowed, otherwise fine condition, (Our #27968) | $15. |
| 170. Orcutt, William Dana, The Stradivari Memorial at Washington, the National Capital, 1938, Library of Congress, Hardcover, 49 pages, (Our #24279)
| $80. |
| 171. Otterbach, Friedmann, Schone Musik-instrumente, Mailand, 1979, Fabbri, hard cover with dust jacket, excellent condition, 123 pages, German text, full
color illustrations, (Our #27980) | $75. |
| 172. Paganelli, Sergio, Musical Instruments from the Renaissance to the 19th century, Milan, 1970, Fratelli Fabbri Editori, Color photos and descriptions of
various types of instruments. Translated into English by Anthony Rhodes from the Italian original. Hardcover, good condition. 157 pages. 7 3/4" x 5 3/8", (Our #25914) | $35. |
| 173. Parker, Horatio, Mona: An Opera in Three Acts, New York, 1911, G. Schirmer, Vocal Score, poem by Brian Hooker, Music by Horatio Parker, hard cover, 273
pages, (Our #23925) | $25. |
| 174. Pratt, Waldo Selden, The History of Music A Handbook and Guide for Students, New York, 1930, G. Schirmer Inc., Revised Edition, 1930. Hardcover, fair
condition. Worn cover. 734 pages. 8-9 /16" x 6", (Our #26013) | $30. |
| 175. Prout, Ebenezer, Counterpoint: Strict & Free, London, 1890, Augener & Co., hard cover, 249 pages, (Our #23914) | $15. |
| 176. Richardson, A. Madeley, Helps to Fugue Writing: Based on Bach's "Das Wohltemperirte Klavier", New York, 1930, H.W. Gray Co., hard cover, 90 pages,
(Our #23916) | $12. |
| 177. Riemann, Dr. H., Analysis of J.S. Bach's Wohltemperirtes (48 Preludes & Fugues), London, c.1890, Augener, Ltd, Part I (Preludes & Fugues No. 1 to 24),
translated from the German by J.S. Shedlock, paper cover, dog-eared and a bit knawed at the corners, (Our #25035) | $5. |
| 178. Riemann, Dr. H., Analysis of J.S. Bach's Wohltemperirtes Clavier (48 Preludes & Fugues), London, Augener, Ltd, Part II (Preludes & Fugues Nos 25-48),
translated from German into English), blue paper cover, 210pp, good condition, (Our #26420) | $5. |
| 179. Sousa, John Philip, National, Patriotic and Typical Airs of All Lands, With Copius Notes, Philadelphia, 1890, Harry Coleman, Music. Hardcover in excellent
condition. 283 pages. 12" x 9 3/4", (Our #26006) | $250. |
| 180. Van Loon, Hendrik Willem, The Arts, New York, 1937, Simon and Schuster, Hardcover, good condition. Color and black & white prints. 677 pages. 9 1/2"
x 6 1/2", (Our #26001) | $45. |
| 181. Victoria and Albert Museum, Musical Instruments as Works of Art, London, 1968, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 68 pages, paper cover unglued from book;
slight damage to edges, black and white photographs, 16th-19th century instruments, (Our #24270) | $30. |
| 182. Virgil, A.K., The Virgil Clavier Method, New York, 1906, Book I: Foundation Exercises in Piano Playing from First Rudiments to Highest Artistic Finish,
hard cover, 252 pages; Rare method book meant to accompany the Virgil Practice Clavier, (Our #25070) | $75. |
| 183. Wedge, George, Keyboard Harmony, New York, 1924, G. Schirmer, second edition, A Practical Application of Music Theory, Including the Study of Melody
Harmonization, Broken Chords and Arpeggios, Modulation and Improvisation, (Our #23926) | $15. |
| 184. Woodcock, Cyril, Dictionary of Contemporary Violin and Bowmakers, England, 1965, Amati Publishing Ltd., Hardcover with dust jacket., (Our #24258)
| $40. |