1. (Our #28344) $
2. Venetian Instruments, 1995, (Our #933018) $70.
3. Venetian Instruments, 1995, (Our #933019) $140.
4. GuarCremo-Expo Joseph Guarneri del Gesu Cremona Expo '95, (Our #933027) $125.
5. Cremona 1937 Exhibition, (Our #933208) $80.
6. JB Vuillaume Bogen-Ausstellungskatalog Musicora 1998, (Our #934015) $25.
7. The British Violin: Symposium der MVMA, 1998, (Our #934032) $25.
8. Cremona Violins from the Renaissance to the Romantic Era, (Our #934050) $135.
9. Three Centuries of Italian Violin Making: Rimini Expo 2003, (Our #934075) $105.
10. Amati Austellung Cremona 2007 (Hardcover), (Our #934129) $150.
11. Fuchstaxe 16 Ausgabe 2008, (Our #934163) $60.
12. Accornero, G., Il Conte Cozio di Salabue (Hardcover), (Our #934102) $290.
13. Actes Sud, Antonio Stradivari, (Our #934142) $50.
14. Adelmann/Otterstedt, Die Alemannische Schule 2. Auflage, (Our #934026) $80.
15. Beare, Charles, Stradivari-Ausstellung Cremona 1987, (Our #9330018) $780.
16. Benedek, P., Ungarischer Geigenbau, (Our #934002) $310.
17. Bletschacher, Die Lauten U. Geigenmacher D. Fuss Landes, (Our #930012) $98.
18. Blot, Eric, Liuteria Italiana 1860-1960 I - Emilia Romagna, (Our #933005) $425.
19. Blot, Eric, Liuteria Italiana 1860-1960 II Lombardia/Veneto, (Our #933006) $475.
20. Blot, Eric, Liuteria Italiana 1860-1960 III Liguria, (Our #93307) $425.
21. Blot, Eric, Liuteria Italiana 1860-1960 IV Piedmont, (Our #93308) $620.
22. Blot, Eric, Stefano Scarampella, (Our #934065) $135.
23. Blot, Eric, Carlo Bergonzi Violin 1733, (Our #934117) $120.
24. Blot, Eric, G. Iviglia, Celeste Farotti, (Our #934155) $110.
25. Bruckner, Daniel, Der Goldbogen, (Our #934061) $240.
26. BSI, Guarneri del Gesu: Panette 1737, (Our #934150) $320.
27. BVMA, The Voller Brothers, (Our #934104) $240.
28. Caliendo, Ciro, Gli Annarumma La Liuteria Napoletana, (Our #934089) $100.
29. Childs, Paul, The Peccatte Family, (Our #933016) $300.
30. Childs, Paul, Tourte Le Jeune, New York, November, 2008, Magic Bow Publications, New, hard cover, (Our #934149) $110.
31. Comas, R. Pinto, Los Luthiers Espanoles, (Our #934146) $240.
32. Cooper, A.W., Benjamin Banks, (Our #932005) $95.
33. Crisales, G., Ferdinando Garimberti, (Our #934121) $420.
34. De Ridder, Sinier, La Guitare Vol. 1 Paris 1650-1950, (Our #934133) $365.
35. Edizione Il Salabue, Anibale Fagnola, (Our #934016) $325.
36. Gabrielli, The Violin makers of the Marches (1935), (Our #934044) $50.
37. Gheroldi, Varnishes and Curious Secrets, Cremona 1747, (Our #934048) $70.
38. Gindin, Dmitry, The Late Cremonese Makers, (Our #934067) $570.
39. Giulani, N., Mauro Giulani Guitar Virtuoso, (Our #934107) $100.
40. Greiner, S.P., J. B. Vuillaume, (Our #934013) $295.
41. Hamma, Geigenbauer Der Deutschen Schule Vol I & II, (Our #930016) $695.
42. Hammerl, Josef U Rainer, Geigenlacke, (Our #930019) $55.
43. Hertz, X., Dictionary, (Our #934164) $110.
44. Hill, W.E., The Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family, (Our #934076) $210.
45. Hopfner, R., Jacob Stainer, (Our #934077) $85.
46. Hopfner, R., Franz Geissenhof Und Seine Zeit, (Our #934152) $100.
47. Huber, J., Italienische Violinen des 18 Jahrhunderts, (Our #934041) $200.
48. Huber, J., Italian Violin making Tradition: A Swedish Resp, (Our #934114) $120.
49. Il Salabue, La Chitarra - Quattro Secoli Di Capolavori, (Our #934147) $450.
50. Joly, P., Jean Bauer: L'Esprit et la Main, (Our #934151) $55.
51. Le Canu, Les Luthiers Francais Vol II, (Our #933001) $98.
52. Le Canu, Les Luthiers Francais Vol III, (Our #933002) $98.
53. Lebet, Claude, Roma: I Suoi Leutari, (Our #934132) $395.
54. Lebet, Claude, La Pochette du Maitre A Danser, (Our #934137) $225.
55. Lutgendorff, Die Geigen-Und Lautenmacher Vol I-II, (Our #932008) $250.
56. Lutgendorff, Die Geigen-Und Lautenmacher Vol III, (Our #932009) $360.
57. Marengo, Three Sons of the Langhe (Pressenda, Rocca, Mar.), (Our #934047) $30.
58. Meisel/Vos, The Meisel Family, (Our #934136) $250.
59. Millant, B. & JeanRaffin, L'Archet (4 volumes), (Our #934030) $2,500.
60. Millant, R., J.B. Vuillaume-Sa Vie et son Oeuvre, (Our #933012) $105.
61. Milliot, S., Les Luthiers Parisiens du 18th Siecle Vol II, (Our #933036) $290.
62. Mockel, Geigenbaukunst, (Our #930015) $165.
63. N.N., Violins, Vuillaume: Expo Paris 1998, (Our #934022) $75.
64. N.N., I Centenari dei Guarneri, (Our #934023) $85.
65. N.N., Les Tresors ed la Lutherie Francaise de XIX, (Our #934029) $450.
66. N.N., The travels of J.B. Guadagnini, (Our #934035) $105.
67. N.N., II Concours International de Lutherie de Paris 1999, (Our #934038) $110.
68. N.N., La Liuteria Lombarda del '900, (Our #934064) $135.
69. N.N., The Sound of Bologna, Exposition December 2002, (Our #934069) $150.
70. N.N., G.B. Guadagnini: E Gli Interpreti del Novecento, (Our #934112) $435.
71. Nardi, Cesare Candi & Violin os Paganini (1948), (Our #934045) $50.
72. Pollens, Stuard & Peter Biddulph, The Violin Forms of A. Stradivari, (Our #933010) $420.
73. Rattray, David, Violin Making in Scotland: 1750-1950, (Our #934105) $240.
74. Rosengard, Duane, G.B. Guadagnini, (Our #934053) $700.
75. Sadler, R., W.E. Hill & Sons (1880-1992) A Tribute, (Our #934008) $200.
76. Saravi, P.A., Italian Violin Making in Argentina, (Our #934066) $145.
77. Schaff, G., The Essential Guide to Bows, (Our #934153) $75.
78. Thone, J., Italian and French Makers Vol I, (Our #934081) $650.
79. Thone, J., Italian and French Makers Vol II, (Our #934092) $650.
80. Thone, J., Contemporary Violin Makers Vol !, (Our #934113) $310.
81. Thone, J., Italian and French Makers Vol III, (Our #934120) $650.
82. Vannes, Dictionaire Universelle des Luthiers Vol I-II, (Our #930010) $260.
83. Versari, A., The Guarneri Family & 20th century Italian Copies, (Our #934085) $135.
84. Zimmerman, K., Die Scheinleins-Eine Geigenbauerfamilie, (Our #934162) $50.
Violin Family
85. Les Violons: Venetian Instruments, Paintings and Drawings, 1995, Hotel de Ville de Paris, rigid soft cover, New, (Our #22248) $45.
86. Strings Magazine, We have a back issues of Strings Magazine in unused condition @ $4. each, including: 1993, Jan, July, Sept; 1994, May, July, Sept.; 1995, Jan, Mar, May, July, Sept, Dec; 1996 Jan, Mar, May, July, Sept, Dec; 1997 Jan, March, May, July, Sept, Dec, (Our #23911) $4.
87. Old Violins: Collection 1896-7 With Historical Sketches, Chicago, 1896-7, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: 272 pages; 5 3/4" x 7 1/4", spine partly missing; cover has spots and signature, (Our #25156) $125.
88. Collection of Rare Old Violins, Chicago, 1949, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: 24 pages; paper; very good condition, (Our #25157) $35.
89. Rare Old Violins:A Catalogue of the L & H Collection of Rare Old Violins, Violas, Violoncellos & Bows of Rare Makes, Chicago, 1929, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: Thirty-fifth Edition; 122 pages; Paper; 7 3/4" x 10", spine missing, (Our #25159) $125.
90. Rare Old Violins, Chicago, 1922, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: Thirty-third Edition; 77pages; Paper; 7 3/4" x 10", missing spine, back cover with splotches of paint, (Our #25160) $150.
91. Rare Old Violins; Also Fine Modern Instruments, Chicago, 1937, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: Paper; 74 pages; 8" x 10", spine missing, (Our #25162) $150.
92. Old Violins: Collection 1896-97 with Historical Sketches, Chicago, 1896-7, Lyon & Healy, Catalogue: 272 pages; Paper; 5 3/4" x 7 1/2", cover not attached; worn and spotted, (Our #25163) $125.
93. Lewis/Violin/Viola/'Cello/Bass, Chicago, undated, William Lewis and Son, Catalogue: Paper; 6" x 9 1/4"; 40 pages with black and white photos, (Our #25166) $35.
94. Wurlitzer/ Collection /Old Master/Violins/Violas/Violoncellos, Paper; 5" x 9"; some pages missing in front: 69 pages (not numbered); 11 black and white photos, (Our #25173) $125.
95. Good Violins/Bows and Accessories, NYC, 1938, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Paper; 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"; 67 pages with numerous black and white photos; excellent condition, (Our #25174) $75.
96. The Lewis Collection: Old Violins, Old Viola, Cellos, Bows, Chicago, William Lewis and Son, Catalogue: Paper; 8 1/2" x 11"; 48 pages with numerous photos of instruments and accessories, cover somewhat soiled, (Our #25177) $40.
97. Rare Old Violins, Chicago, 1929, Lyon and Healy, A catalogue of the Lyon & Healy Collection of Rare Old Violins, Violas, Violoncellos, Bows of rare makers. Thirty-fifth edition. 7 1/2" x 10"; 123 pages with Plates 4-23 , in color, (Our #25179) $150.
98. Rare Old Violins, Chicago, 1929, Lyon & Healy, A Catalogue of the Lyon & Healy Collection of Rare Old Violins, Viola, Violoncellos, Bows of Rare makers.Paper; 7 1/2" x 10 1/4" with 23 color plates; spine missing; cover taped; corner creased; back somewhat soiled, (Our #25180) $150.
99. Wurlitzer Collection of Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1925, Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., Catalogue: Paper; 7 1/2" x 10 1/4"; 95 pages with 13 color plates; spine damaged, (Our #25181) $200.
100. Rare Violins, New york, 1925, Th Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection of Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th , 18th and 19th centuries. Paper; 7 1/2" x 10 1/4"; 95 pages with 13 color plates; front cover somewhat soiled; spine damaged, (Our #25182) $250.
101. Rare Violins, New York, 1925, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Collection of Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries., Catalogue: Paper; 7 1/2" x 10"; 95 pages with 13 color plates; spine damaged; some writing on cover, (Our #25183) $275.
102. Rare violins violas violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection Part I : Hanz Muenzer; Paper; 8 1/2" x 11"; 210 pages with many black and white photos and one color plate, brown cover slightly damaged ( tape removal); spine taped, (Our #25184) $250.
103. Rare Violins Violas Violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection Part I; missing first 14 pages; Paper; 8 1/2"x 11"; 194 pages (missing last 16 pages) with many black and white photos, somewhat soiled blue cover; spine missing, (Our #25185) $100.
104. Rare Violins Violas Violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection Part I; Paper; 8 1/2"x 11"; 210 pages with many black and white photos and one color plate, spine missing; blue cover spotted and written upon, (Our #25186) $225.
105. Rare Violins Violas Violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection Part I; Paper; 8 1/2"x 11"; 210 pages with many black and white photos and one color plate, Spine damaged; slight marks & small corner crease on cover, (Our #25187) $250.
106. Rare Violins Violas Violoncellos of the 17th 18th and 19th centuries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Catalogue: Wurlitzer Collection Part I; Paper; 8 1/2"x 11"; 210 pages with many black and white photos and one color plate, (Our #25188) $225.
107. The Violin: How to Master It: by a Professional Player, London, 1892, E Kohler & Son, Very poor condition. Torn and flaking cover. Extremely worn spine.7 3/8" x 5", (Our #25927) $15.
108. Lyon and Healy Catalogue of Rare and Old Violins, Chicago, 1892, The Lakeside Press, Paperback, poor condition. Masking tape spine. Cracked cover. 110 pages. 7 3/8" x 6 1/8", (Our #25984) $150.
109. Jahrbuch des VDG: Instrumente der Grundungsmitglieder des Verbandes Deutscher Geigenbauer und Bogenmacher, Wiesbaden, 2004, new condition, hard cover, text in German, Commemorative yearbook published by the Association of German Violin Makers (VDG) Features the instruments by the founding members. From Josef Bünnagel, to Otto Möckel, to Anton Zunterer., (Our #27974) $95.
110. Rare Old Violins, c.1920, Lyon & Healy, 32nd edition, soft cover,somewhat shaken, catalogue of instruments, with juicy descriptions, 59pp, (Our #28289) $40.
111. The Hawley Collection of Violins: With a History of Their Makers and a Brief Review of the Evolution, Chicago, 1904, Lyon & Healy, number 1177 of the edition of 2000, hard cover, 105pp, (Our #28291) $90.
112. Premier Triennale Internazionale degli Strumenti ad Arco, Cremona, 1976, Comitato per la liuteria A Stradivari, soft cover, text in Italian, catalog of the instruments submitted to the first Cremona Triennale competition, very good condition, (Our #28313) $30.
113. Stradivarius Memorial Concert, New York, 1937, The Stradivarius Memorial Association, soft cover, 8-3/4" x 11-1/4", Memorial program for the Carnegie Hall concert in commemoration of the bicentenary of the death of Antonius Stradivarius, (Our #28320) $50.
114. Stradivarius Memorial Concert, New York, 1937, The Stradivarius Memorial Association, soft cover, 8-3/4" x 11-1/4", Memorial program for the Carnegie Hall concert in commemoration of the bicentenary of the death of Antonius Stradivarius, (Our #28321) $50.
115. Masterpieces of the Great Violin Makers, New York, 1917, Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., soft cover, some water staining, otherwise nice condition, 63pp, (Our #28322) $40.
116. The Lewis Collection: Old Violins, Old Viola, Cellos, Bows, Chicago, Fall, 1952, William Lewis & Son, soft cover, cover is creased, otherwise nice condition, 49pp, (Our #28323) $25.
117. Alton, Robert, Violin and 'Cello Building and Repairing, Norwich, 1946, Jarrold and Sons Ltd., Hardcover in good condition. Ripped dust cover. 182 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4", (Our #25901) $40.
118. Arakelian, Sourene, The Violin: Precepts and Observations of a Luthier, My Varnish, Based on Myrrh, Frankfurt am Main, 1981, Das Musikinstrument, soft cover, ver good condition, 81 pp, (Our #28035) $15.
119. Aulich, Bruno & Heimeran, Ernst, The Well-Tempered String Quartet, New York, 1938, H. W. Gray for Novello, "A Book of Counsel and Entertainment For All Lovers of Music in the Home", soft leatherette covers, fine condition, (Our #26624) $25.
120. Azzolina, Umberto, Liuteria Italiana dell' Ottocento e del Novecento, Milan, 1964, Casa Editrice Ceschina, Paperback, fair condition. Dust cover, slip cover and spine worn. In Italian, color prints. 12 1/4" x 9 1/2", (Our #25964) $250.
121. Balfoort, Dirk J., Antonius Stradivarius, Stockholm, c.1940-50, Continental Book Company, hard cover, 60 pages with black and white, (Our #24314) $38.
122. Baruzzi, Arnaldo, La Casa Nuziale, The Home of Antonio Stradivari 1667 - 1680, London, 1962, William E. Hill & Sons, Hardcover, very good condition. Black and white prints. 85 pages. 10" x 7 1/2", (Our #25948) $35.
123. Blot, Eric, Liuteria Italiana Volume 1800-1950 150 Years of Violin Making in Piedmont, 2001, Eric Blot Edizioni, Volume IV, hard cover with dust jacket and box, new & unused condition, (Our #28089) HOLD
124. Broadhouse, John, The Violin: its history & Construction Illustrated & Described, from Many Sources, London, New Temple Press, Hardcover, poor condition. Worn and stained cover, loose pages. 151 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/8", (Our #25974) $45.
125. Broadley, Arthur, Adjusting and Repairing Violins, 'Cellos &c. A Practical Handbook for all Players, London, 1923, The Bazaar, Exchange & Mart Office, Hardcover, good condition. Illustrated. 84 pages. 7 1/4" x 4 7/8", (Our #25967) $80.
126. Broadley, Arthur, Chats to Cello Students, London, 1908, The Strad Library, No.VII, 100 pp.+ adverts., 4 3/4 "x 7 1/2 ", very good condition, tight, covers faded, (Our #26616) $30.
127. Brun, Paul, A History of the Double Bass, Chemin de la Flaneri, 1989, soft cover, excellent condition, 199pp, (Our #28284) $35.
128. Buenzod, Emmanuel, Mozart, Paris, 1930, Les Editions Rieder, hard cover, 80 pages of text with 60 additional pages of illustrations, in French with no translation, (Our #23906) $20.
129. Burrowes, J.F., The Thorough-Base Primer, Boston, Oliver Ditson, "Containing Explanations and Examples of the Rudiments of Harmony with Fifty Exercises.", hardcover, 130 pages, (Our #23905) $25.
130. Clarke, A. Mason, The Violin and Old Violin Makers, Croydon, New Temple Press, Hardcover, poor condition. Text detached from cover. 118 pages. 7 3/8" x 5 1/8", (Our #25973) $40.
131. Clarke, A. Mason, The Violin & Old Violin Makers: Being a Historical & Biographical Account of the Violin with Facsimiles of Label of the Old Makers, London, 1909, William Reeves, hard cover,117 pp, good condition, (Our #28304) HOLD
132. Courvoisier, Carl, The Technics of Violin Playing, London, 1894, E. Shore & Co., "The Strad" Library No.1, Hardcover, very good condition. 107 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/8", (Our #26221) $85.
133. Cozio, Mr. Black's Violins / G. Segalman Collection, (Our #934156) $250.
134. Davidson, P., The Violin: Its Construction Theoretically and Practically Treated; Including an Epitome of the Lives of the Most Eminent Artists, A Dictonary of Violin Makers and Lists of Violin Sales., London, 1880, F. Pitman, Hardcover, poor conditon, spine split down middle, dividing book in half, binding is flaking. 310 pages. 6 3/4" x 4 1/4", (Our #25946) $50.
135. Di Salabue, Cozio, Carteggio, Milan, 1950, S.p.A. Antonio Cordani, Hardcover in good condition: somewhat loose spine, worn binding. In Italian, no English transcripton. Black and white prints. 515 pages. 10" x 7", (Our #25904) $350.
136. Doring, Ernest, How Many Strads, Chicago, 1945, William Lewis & Son; hardcover, 379 pages, with illustrations of 104 Stradivari instruments; No.915 of 1400 . One loose page, some rubbing on a few spots at the edges,otherwise excellent condition, 1950 gift inscription on flyleaf; slip case covered in with old contact paper, (Our #22499) $775.
137. Doring, Ernest N., How Many Strads: Our Heritage from the Master, Chicago, 1945, William Lewis & Sons, 379 pages, hard cover; No.1192 of 1400, excellent condition, with damaged original slipcase, (Our #23893) $850.
138. Doring, Ernest N., The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers, Chicago, 1949, William Lewis & Son; Hardcover, 335 pages, No.634 of 1500; a clean & tight copy with some clear contact paper bstuck inside the cover; with the bookplate of cellist Karl Fruh; inscribed "With Best Christmas Wishes/ William Lewis & Sons 1952", (Our #25902) $650.
139. Doring, Ernest N., The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers, Chicago, 1949, William Lewis & Son; Hardcover, 335 pages, No.417 of 1500; ink inscription by the author on flyleaf: "To my friend Karl Fruh with warm admiration--Ernest N. Doring July 3, 1950"; tipped in photo from Moennig catalogue on p.90 of the ex-Wanamker Guad cello; a very clean copy, (Our #25934) $850.
140. Doring, Ernest N., How Many Strads? Our Heritage From the Master, Chicago, 1945, William Lewis & Son, Hardcover, very good condition. #640 out of 1400. Black and white prints. 379 pages. 10 3/4" x 8", (Our #26010) $800.
141. Emery, Frederic Barclay, The Violinist's Encyclopedic Dictionary, Chicago, 1928, The Violin Literature Publishing Co., Semi-hardcover. good condition. 331 pages. 7 3/4" x 5 1/8", (Our #26000) $45.
142. Fairfield, John H., Known Violin Makers, New York, July, 1942, Bradford Press, somewhat shaken first edition, library tape on the binding, worn edges, yellowed pagesbrown hard cover, 192 pages, (Our #28282) $25.
143. Farga, Franz, Storia del Violino, Milan, Corbaccio, soft cover, in Italian with no translation, black and white illustrations, (Our #23879) $20.
144. Farga, Franz, Geigen Und Geiger, hard cover with original jacket, 340 pages with black and white illustrations, in German with no translation, (Our #23889) $35.
145. Fetis, F. J., Anthony Stradivari Celebrated Violin Maker, London, 1964, Lowe and Brydone Ltd., Hardcover, good condition with dust sleeve. 132 pages. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4", (Our #25972) $25.
146. Fleming, James M., Old Violins & Their Makers, London, 1883, A Bradley, London and Country Printing Works, Hardcover, very worn: loose spine, brittle pages & some loose, 331 pages. 7 7/8" x 5 1/2"., (Our #25913) $50.
147. Hamma, Fridolin, Meister Deutscher Geigenbaukunst, Lenzhalde, 1949, Schuler-Verlag Stuttgart, Quarter-Vellum, German text. Black and white photos, 137 pages. 11 5/8" 9 1/2", excellent condition, (Our #25923) $450.
148. Hamma, Fridolin, German Violin Makers, London, 1961, William Reeves Booksellers Ltd., Hardcover, very good condition. torn dustsleeve. Black and white prints. 12 1/2" x 10 1/4", (Our #26005) $350.
149. Hamma, Warren, Wurlitzer, Loan Exhibition-- Stringed Instruments and Bows Commemorating the seventieth birthday of Simone Fernando Sacconi New York City 1966, West Germany, 1966, Kunst- und Verlagsdruckerei Robert Abt, Neu- Ulm, Hardcover, good condition. Black and white prints. 11 3/4" x 9 1/2". Documentation and photos of the instruments gathered for the October 1966 meeting in NYC commemorating Sacconi's 70th birthday., (Our #25932) $300.
150. Hart & Son, "The Emperor" Stradivari: A History and Descripton of The Famous Violin in the Possession of George Haddock, Esq., Newlay Hall, Leeds, London, 1893, Hart & Son, Schott & Co., Hardcover, good condition, some loose pages. Black and white photographs. 19 pages. 11 5/8" x 9"; very rare, (Our #25907) $375.
151. Hart, George, The Violin: Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators, London, 1880, Dulau & Co., Schott & Co., "Popular Edition" Hardcover, good condition. Complete but some loose pages. 450 pages. 7 15/ 16" x 5 9/16", (Our #25933) $50.
152. Hart, George, The Violin. Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators., 1875?, Hardcover, poor condition. Spine taped, front and back covers loose. Cover page absent, 310 pages. 7 5/8" x 5 3/8", (Our #25965) $35.
153. Hart, George, The Violin: Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators, London, 1885, Dulau & Co., "Enlarged and Revised Edition", 499pp, numerous plates, 5- 1/2" x 8-1/2", poor condition, complete but very shaken, (Our #26618) $35.
154. Haweis, Rev, H. R., Old Violins and Violin Lore, London, William Reeves, (Our #22245) $45.
155. Haweis, Rev. H. R., Old violins, New York, Longmans, Green & Co., The Collector Series. Hardcover, fair condition. Stain on cover, split spine, loose pages. Black & white prints. 293 pages. 8 1/8" x 5 3/8", (Our #25969) $45.
156. Henley & Woodcock, Universal Dictionary of Violin & Bow Makers: Price Guide and Appendix, Brighton, 1969, Amati Publishing Ltd., Volume VII, hardbound, red cover with white dust jacket, with the price guide supplements through 1976, (Our #27355) $45.
157. Henley & Woodcock, Universal Dictionary of Violin & Bow Makers: Price Guide & Appendix, Brighton, 1969, hard cover, volume VII, very good condition, (Our #28294) $45.
158. HENLEY & WOODCOCK, Universal Dictionary of Violin & Bow Makers: Price Guide and Appendix, Brighton, 1969, Amati Publishing Ltd., Volume VII, hardbound, red cover with white dust jacket, with the price guide supplements through 1974, (Our #28311) $45.
159. Heron-Allen, Ed, Violin Making as it Was, and Is, London, 1976, Ward Lock, Hard cover with dust jacket, 366 pp, from a collection where it was not especially well cared for but complete and with all the fold-out patterns, (Our #28036) $20.
160. Heron-Allen, Ed., Violin Making as it Was and Is, Philadelphia, 1885, J.W.Pepper, second edition, 366 pages, hardcover, rebound in library binding with the original cover and spine applied over the binding, (Our #23883) $35.
161. Heron-Allen, Ed., Violin Making as it was and is, Boston, 1901, Elias Howe Co., Hardcover, fair/poor condition. Tape holding spine together. Some loose pages. 366 pages. 8 3/4" x 6", (Our #25986) $35.
162. HERON-ALLEN, ED., Violin Making as it Was and Is, Philadelphia, 1885, J.W.Pepper, second edition, 366 pages, hardcover, with the original dust jacket, excellent condition, (Our #28312) $40.
163. HERON-ALLEN, ED., Violin Making as it Was and Is, Philadelphia, 1885, second edition, 366 pages, hardcover, rebound in library binding with the original cover and dust jacket, but the dust jacket is a bit torn up, (Our #28318) $25.
164. Hill, Alfred, Arthur & W. Henry, The Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family, London, 1965, The Holland Press Limited, Reprint by offset litho of the original 1931 edition, hard cover with dust jacket, B&W and color plates, 173 pages, (Our #25598) $85.
165. Hill, Alfred, Arthur & W. Henry, The Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family, London, 1965, The Holland Press Limited, Hardcover in very good condition, the dust jacket is in fair condition. 173 pages. With black & white & color plates. 11.5" x 9", (Our #25900) $70.
166. Hill, Alfred, Arthur & W. Henry, The Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family, London, 1965, The Holland Press Ltd., Reprint of the original 1931 edition, hard cover with dust jacket, B&W and color plates, 173 pages, (Our #25908) $75.
167. Hill, Henry & Alfred Hill, Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737, New York, 1963, Dover Publications, soft cover, good condition, cover a bit crinkled, 314pp, (Our #28317) $15.
168. Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F & Alfred E., Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737), New York, 1963, Dover, 1963 softcover re-issue of the original 1902 edition, 315 pages, there is a spot of water (or coffee) stain at the edge of some of the pages toward the back of the book, (Our #23903) $15.
169. Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F, F. S. A. and Alfred E., Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644- 1737), London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., Second Edition. Hardcover, good condition. Worn cover. 319 pages. 9" x 6", (Our #25977) $45.
170. Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F. and Alfred E., Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737), New York, 1963, Dover, soft cover, 315 pages, (Our #23873) $15.
171. Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F., F. S. A, and Alfred E., Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644- 1737), New York, 1963, Dover Publications Inc., Hardcover, very good condition. Black & white prints. 315 pages. 8 1/2" x 5 3/8", (Our #25970) $25.
172. Hipkins, A.J., Musical Instruments: Historic, Rare and Unique, London, 1921, A. and C. Black, hard cover, 113 pages, with color illustrations and plates drawn by William Gibb, (Our #23896) $180.
173. Hopfner, R., Meisterwerke-Sammlung National Bank Wien, (Our #934070) $98.
174. Huggins, Margaret L., GIO Paolo Maggini: His Life and Work, London, 1976, W.E. Hill & Sons, hard cover, limited edition (No. 1361 of 2000) reprint of the original 1892 publication, excellent condition, (Our #27970) $90.
175. Jalovec, Karel, Beautiful Italian Violins, London, 1963, Westbook House, Translated into English by J. B. Kozak. Hardcover in very good condition with dust sleeve. 111 pages. 10 7/8" x 9 1/2"., (Our #25909) $60.
176. Jalovec, Karl, Italian Violin Makers, New York, Crown Publishing, hard cover, bit of a tear on the spine of the cover, complete, a bit worn but overall good condition, (Our #27976) $225.
177. Jalovec, Karl, Encyclopedia of Violin Makers L-Z, London, 1965, Paul Hamlyn LTD, Hard cover, paper dust jacket is torn up but the book is otherwise in very good condition, (Our #28087) $150.
178. Jalovec, Karl, German & Austrian Violin Makers, London, 1967, Paul Hamlyn, hard cover, no dust jacket, otherwise very fine condition, (Our #28088) $250.
179. John Fairfield, Known violin makers, NY, July 1942, The Bradford Press, first edition, brown hard cover, very fine condition, 192pp, (Our #28287) $45.
180. Lachmann, Erich, Erich Lachmann Collection of Historical Stringed Musical Instruments, Los Angeles, 1950, University of Sothern California, fully illustrated with photos of antique stringed instruments & violins, 53 pages, First Edition, (Our #22837) $250.
181. Latham, Morton, Alfredo Piatti. A Sketch, London, 1901, Anchor Press, Hardcover, fair condition. Worn pages. 122 pages. 7 3/4" x 5 3/8", (Our #25975) $95.
182. Leonhardt, Konrad, Geigenbau und Klangfrage, Frankfurt am Main, 1969, Verlag Das Musikinstrument, hard cover, acoustical studies, in German (no translation, 114 pp, in very good condition with the original dust jacket, (Our #28288) $45.
183. Lutgendorff, Die Geigen und Lautenmacher: vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart, Frankfurt, 1921, hardcover, volume I only,fairly ordinary binding, somewhat shaken but overall in good condition, violin and "lute" makers, histories of the different school of making (Italian, German, French, etc), followed by a listing of makers, written in German, 97pp, (Our #28283) $75.
184. Lutgendorff, Willibald von, Die Geigen und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart, Frankfurt, 1922, Frankfurter Verlags Anstalt A. G., Hardcover, in German, poor condition, complete but covers loose, spines damaged & loose. Vol.I: 422 pages of text plus 98 black & white prints of violins; Vol.II: 670 pages of text & illustrations of 853 labels; 10" x 7, (Our #26011) $200.
185. Lyon & Healy, A Catalogue of the Lyon & Healy Collection of Rare Old Violins, Violas, Violoncellos, Bows of Rare Makes. 35th Edition, Chicago, 1929, original cover worn. Color prints. 122 pages. 9 3/4" x 7 5/8", (Our #25993) $150.
186. Meyer, Fritz, Beruhmte Geigen und ihre Schiksale, Koln, 1920, P. J. Tonger, German with no translation, Poor condition. Very worn spine, loose pages. 154 pages. 7 3/8" x 4 3/4" (our loose translation of the title "Famous Violins and their Fate"), (Our #25926) $100.
187. Mockel, Otto, Die Kunst Des Geigenbaues, Berlin, 1954, Berlag Bernh. Friedr. Voigt, Hardcover, good condition. Dust cover ripped and torn. In German, no English translation. Black & white prints. 332 pages. 10" x 7 7/8", (Our #25949) $125.
188. Mockel, Otto, Taxe der Streich-Instrumente, Leipzig, 1929, Carl Merseburger, hard cover, in German, discussions about the different features of various schools of making and entries about different makers, 190pp, (Our #28286) $125.
189. Moller, Max, The Violin-Makers of the Low Countries, Amsterdam, 1955, N.V. J.K. Smith & Zonen, Hardcover in very good condition. #551 out of a printing of 1500. Black and white photographs. 165 pages. 10 1/2" x 8", (Our #25903) $850.
190. Mosconi, Andrea, Cremona's Instruments, 2nd Edition, (Our #934088) $250.
191. Moya, Hidalgo & Towry Piper, Violin Tone and Violin Makers, London, 1916, William Clowes & Sons Ltd., Hardcover, 1st Edition, very good condition, clear contact paper over cloth covers. 278 pages. 7 5/8" x 5 1/8", an interesting treatise on violin tone and a useful list of violin makers, (Our #25966) $50.
192. Mozart, Leopold, A Treatise on the Fundamental Principles of Violin Playing, Oxford, 1951, Oxford University Press, Translated into English by Editha Knocker. Hardcover very good condition, dust-cover torn. 235 pages. 8 1/2" x 7 7/8", (Our #25915) $75.
193. N.N., The Chi-Mei Collection of Fine Violins, (Our #934079) $375.
194. N.N., Historic Stringed Instruments at the Julliard School, (Our #934110) $105.
195. N.N., The Emil Hermann Collection Vol I, (Our #934118) $165.
196. N.N., The Emil Hermann Collection Vol II, (Our #934128) $260.
197. Norris, Homer A., Practical Harmony on a French Basis Part I, Boston, 1894, H. B. Stevens Company, Cloth cover, very good condition. 92 pages. 8 7/8" x 5 7/8", (Our #25998) $35.
198. Paganelli, Sergio, Musical Instruments from the Renaissance to the 19th Century, New York, 1970, Hamlyn Publishing, hardcover with jacket, translated from the original Italian; chapters on the organ, harpsichord, spinit, pianoforte, violin, viols, cittern, psaltery, lute, guitar & harp, flutes, horn and trombone, and illustrations, (Our #23872) $15.
199. Peterlongo, Paolo, The Violin, Its Physical and Acoustic Principles, New York, 1979, Taplinger Publishing Company, Translated into English by Bill Hopkins. Hardcover with dust sleeve, excellent condition, color photos,160 pages. 10" x 7 3/4"., (Our #25939) $90.
200. Petherick, Horace, Joseph Guarnerius, His Work and His Master, London, 1906, "The Strad" office, Hardcover, First Edition, fair condition. binding shaken, waterstained cover and some water rippling to the first chapter, 220 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4", (Our #26222) $85.
201. Phipson, Dr. T. L., Famous Violinists and Fine Violins - Historical Notes, Anecdotes, and Reminiscences (A New Edition), London?Philadelphia?, 1903, Ballantyne, Hanson & Co., Hardcover, good condition. 254 pages. 7 3/4" x 5 1/4", (Our #25943) $50.
202. Piatti, A., Violoncello Method, London, Augener & Co, Hardcover, very good condition. Augener & Co. Edition No. 7778. 102 pages. 12" x 9 1/2", First Ed.?, (Our #25921) $80.
203. Polonaski, E., The Value of Old Violins: Being a List of the Principal Makers, British, Italian, French & German, London, 1912, Wm. Reeves, hard cover, 48pp, good condition, (Our #28292) $35.
204. Prout, Ebenezer, Harmony: Its Theory & Practice, London, circa 1890, Augener & Co., 13th edition, hardcover, 263 pages, (Our #23908) $15.
205. Racster, Olga, Chats on Big and Little Fiddles, London, c.1900, T. Werner Laurie Ltd., Hardcover, fair condition. Black and white prints. 268 pages. 7 3/4"x5", (Our #25945) $40.
206. Reger, Max, Supplement to the Theory of Modulation, Leipzig, C.F. Kahnt Nachfolger, Hardcover pamphlet. 50 pages. 6 7/8" x 4 3/8", (Our #25912) $30.
207. Retford, William C., Bows and Bow Makers, Great Britain, 1977, Novello & Co., 1977 reprint of the original 1964 publication, hard cover with dust jacket, excellent condition, 86 pages, (Our #27972) $85.
208. Ritter, Herrmann, Viola alta oder Altgeige, Viola, 1885, Carl Merseburger, soft cover, in German, cover is in tattered condition with old tape, but contents are ok, 74pp, (Our #28295) $
209. Roda, Joseph, Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family, Chicago, 1959, William Lewis & Sons, hard cover, 335 pages, number 1535 of 3000 copies, very fine condition, (Our #23900) $750.
210. Roda, Joseph, Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family, Chicago, 1959, William Lewis & Son, Hardcover, excellent condition, original parchment cover. 335 pages. 11 1/4" x 9", (Our #25920) $750.
211. Saint George, Henry, The Bow: Its History, Manufacture and Use, London, 1896, E. Shore & Co., "The Strad" Library No.111, Hardcover, excellent ondition. Black and white prints. 124 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4", (Our #26223) $120.
212. Sandys & Forster, History of the Violin, London, William Reeves, hard cover, reprint of the original, with the original dust jacket, in virtually new condition, (Our #28319) $40.
213. Schebek, R. Edmund, The Violin Manufacture in italy and its German Origin, London, William Reeves, Translated from German into English by Walter E. Lawson. Hardcover, good condition, 63 pages, 5 1/2" x 4 /8"; a rare small volume in very fine condition, (Our #25971) $65.
214. Schumann, Saint-Saens, Dvorak, Great Romantic Cello Concertos in Full Score, New York, 1893, Dover Publications Inc., Sheet Music. Paperback.188 pages. 12 1/4" x 9 1/2", (Our #26009) $40.
215. Sennett, Richard, An Evening of Brahms, New York, 1984, Alfred A Knopf Inc., Hardcover with dust sleeve, excellent condition. 222 pages. 8 3/4" x 6", (Our #25997) $40.
216. Shelton, Edgar, The Violin and All About It, London, ??, J. W. Harberd, Hardcover, poor condition. Top cover detached along with title page. Worn spine. 95 pages. 6 1/2" x 4 1/4", (Our #25925) $40.
217. Spiering, Theodore, ed., The International Library of Music for Violinists, New York, 1925, The University Society, hard cover, Volumes VI, VII, and VIII (in one book) excellent condition,, (Our #26484) $50.
218. Stefan-Peter Greiner, Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume, 1998, Numbered edition of 2000 copies, 12"x17" in book jacket, full color plates of 26 instruments with dimensions and other data. In English and German, (Our #23337) $250.
219. Stoeving, Paul, The Story of the Violin, New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, Hardcover, good condition. Second Issue. 324 pages. 7 3/8" x 5 1/2", (Our #25919) $50.
220. Stoeving, Paul, Von Der Violine, Berlin, 1906, Chr. Friedrich Vieweg G. M. B. H., Hardcover, fair condition. 371 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4", (Our #25976) $60.
221. van der Straeten, Edmund, Technics of Violoncello Playing, London, 1905, The Strad Library, No.5, Second edition, 149 pp., 43 illustrations, 4 3/4 "x 7 1/2 ", very good condition, tight, covers worn a bit, (Our #26617) $40.
222. W. R. Ford Co. Inc, Rare Old Violins, New York, 1927, W. R. Ford Company Inc., Catalogue, in fair condition. Covered by plastic bookcover. Color and black and white photo prints. 48 pages. 10" x 7 1/2", (Our #25992) $75.
223. Wake, H.S., A Luthier's Scrap Book, San Diego, 1970, Soft cover, with drawings by the author, second edition, 113 pp, (Our #28039) $10.
224. Wake, H.S., Violin Bow Rehair and Repair, San Diego, 1976, soft cover, second printing, 94 pp, (Our #28040) $10.
225. Wake, H.S., Amateur Fiddle Makers Q & A,, San Diego, 1980, soft cover, very rare copy that is bound backwards (yes, to be read back to front), 48pp, (Our #28041) $10.
226. Wasielewski, J.V., Das Violoncell und seine Geschichte, Leipzig, 1889, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Hartel, Hardcover, very good condition. German text, 245 pages. 8 15/16" x 6", (Our #25918) $90.
227. Wasielewski, J.V., Die Violine und ihre Meister, Leipzig, 1883, Drud und Berlag von Breittopf und Hartel, Hardcover, poor condition. Top and bottom covers torn off, loose pages, extremely worn spine. 567 pages. 8 3/4" x 6"., (Our #25928) $
228. Wechsberg, Joseph, The Glory of the Violin, New York, 1973, Viking Press, Hardcover. Very good condition. 314 pages. 9 1/2" x 6 3/8", (Our #25916) $35.
229. William Dana Orcutt, The Stradivari Memorial at Washington, the National Capital, Washington DC, 1938, Plimpton Press, Catalogue: Paper; 6 1/2" x 9 1/2"; 49 pages with numerous black and white photos; crease on front and back covers; otherwise excellent condition, (Our #25176) $75.
230. Woodcock, Cyril, Dictionary of Contemporary Violin and Bow Makers, 1965, Amati Publishing, hard cover, with the original dust jacket, very fine condition, 228pp, including plates, (Our #28293) $40.
231. Wurlitzer, Rare Bows for Violin, Viola, Violoncello by Makers of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centries, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Company, Paperback, good condition. Packaging tape spine. Black and white prints. 48 pages. 11" x 8 1/2", (Our #25989) $180.
232. Wurlitzer, Rare Violins, Violas, Violoncellos of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries Part I, New York, 1931, The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., Paperback. Good condition. Packaging tape on spine. Black and white prints, 210 pages. 11" x 8 1/2", (Our #25990) $250.
Woodwinds & Brass
233. Baines, Anthony, Brass Instruments: Their History and Development, New York, 1993, Dover Publications, 300 pages, soft cover, New, (Our #22262) $9.
234. Baines, Anthony, Woodwind Instruments and Their History, New York, 1991, Dover Publications, 384 Pages, Soft cover, (Our #22264) $11.
235. BENADE, ARTHUR, h., Horns, Strings, and Harmony, New York, 1992, 271 Pages, Soft Cover, (Our #22263) $7.
236. Carse, Adam, Musical Wind Instruments, New York, 1965, Da Capo Press, A history of the Wind Instruments Used in European Orchestras and Wind-Bands from the Later Middle Ages up to the Present Time; hard cover with dust jacket, 381 pages, (Our #24321) $40.
237. Eliason, Robert, Graves & Company: Musical Instrument Makers, Dearborn, Michigan, Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museum, Illustrated Exhibit Catalogue, 21 pages, soft cover, (Our #22266) $14.
238. Garofalo, Robert & Mark Elrod, A Pictorial History of Civil War Musical Instruments & Military Bands, Chareston, WV, 1985, Pictorial Histories Publishing Co, new condition, soft cover, 116 pages, with the slin vinyl disc in the back cover pocket, (Our #28252) $15.
239. Hotteterre, Jacques-Martin, Principles of the Flute, Recorder and Oboe, New York, 1968, Dover Publications, 73 pages, soft cover, (Our #22267) $5.
240. Lazzari, Gianni, ed., Strumenti A Fiato In Legno dalle collezion private italiane, Bologna, 2001, Woodwind Instruments from Italian Private Collections (text is in Italian, with the introduction transalted in English), catalogue for the exhibition, 200 catalogued woodwinds with photographs, single reeds and double reeds, water damaged, (Our #24808) $15.
241. Meyer, R.F., The Band Director's Guide to Instrument Repair, Alfred Publishing Co, 1973, Alfred Publishers, soft cover, good condition, 144 pages, (Our #28169) $20.
Other
242. Culinary Harmony CookBook, (Our #23549) $25.
243. Museo Degli Strumenti Musicali, Milan, 1963, Castello Sforzesco, Catalog of the Sforzesco Castle Museum of musical instruments.448 pages.Paper. In Italian., (Our #24278) $90.
244. Fischer's Edition: Unison & Part Songs For Treble Voices, New York, circa 1915, J. Fischer & Bro., Series Four -- L, Volume One, hard cover, the cover loose at the spine,, (Our #27969) $20.
245. Aldridge, John, Guide to Vintage Drums, 1994, Centerstream Publishing, 172 pages, soft cover, (Our #22271) $22.
246. Aldridge, John, Guide to Vintage Drums, Fullerton, CA, 1994, Centerstream, soft cover, good condition, (Our #28049) $15.
247. Arnold, J.H., Plainson Accompaniment, London, 1927, Oxford University Press, preface by Geoffrey Shaw, gilt stamped green hard cover, 175 pages, 10.25"x7.25", very good condition, not dog eared or torn, but there is a bit of ald paper stuck along one edge of the outside of the back cover, (Our #25397) $25.
248. Bach, Johann Sebastian, Notenbuchlein fur Anna Magdalena Bach (1725), Chicago, 1960, Co-Di Music Publications, Collection of simple piano pieces by J. S. Bach. Hardcover in good condition. 124 pages. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4", (Our #25906) $20.
249. Brand, Erick D., Band Instrument Repairing Manual, Elkhart, Indiana, 1946, fourth edition, hard cover, 198 pages, excellent condition, (Our #27973) $45.
250. Buchner, Alexander, Mechanical Musical Instruments, London, c.1950-60, Batchworth Press, Hard cover, with dust jacket, large format, 174 pages, (Our #24269) $100.
251. Buchner, Alexander, Mechanical Musical Instruments, London, 1950-60, Batchworth Press, Hard cover, with dust jacket and original cardboard cover; large format, 174 pages., (Our #24276) $100.
252. Buchner, Dr. Alexander, Musical Instruments Through the Ages, London, 1964, Spring Books, translated into English by Iris Urwin, hard cover, 13"x10", a nice general survey with lots of images, great gift!, very fine condition, (Our #27977) $100.
253. Burkhart, Charles, Anthology for Musical Analysis, New York, 1964, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Paperback, very good condition. 382 pages. 11" x 8 1/2", (Our #26003) $35.
254. Cannon, Beekman C., Johann Mattheson: Spectator in Music, New Haven, 1947, Yale University Press, Yale Studies In The History of Music, Vol.1; hard cover, 244 pages, (Our #23915) $18.
255. Cornell, J. H., Theory & Practice of Musical Form: On the Basis of Ludwig Bussler's "Musickalische Formenlehre", New York, 1883, G. Schirmer, hard cover, focusing on the Elements of Musical Form, Apllications, The Sonata Form and Rondo Forms, Binding is a bit loose and cover a bit tattered over the spine, (Our #26650) $25.
256. Destrem, Philippe, & V. Heidemann, Die Drehleier * La Vielle * The Hurdy Gurdy: Adjustment & Maintenance, 1993, AMTA, soft cover, in English, German and French, 89pp, excellent condition, (Our #28043) $20.
257. Dolge, Alfred, Pianos and Their Makers, Covina, California, 1911, Covina Publishing Co., Hardbound, 478 pages, (Our #24248) $125.
258. Farrell, Susan Caust, Directory of Contemporary American Musical Instrument Makers, Columbia, 1981, University of Missouri Press, hard cover with somewhat tattered dust jacket, 216 pp, (Our #28042) $25.
259. Ferguson, Donald, A History of Musical Thought, New York, 1936, F.S. Crofts & Co., hard cover, 563 pages, very good condition, (Our #26483) $35.
260. Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, Luiz de Freitas Branco, Lisbon, Portugal, 1975, Grafica Bras, Portugese composer and professor of music who played a preeminent part in the development of Portuguese music in the first half of the 20th century, soft cover, 79 pages, excellent condition, (Our #27967) $15.
261. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with black and white photos, (Our #24332) $25.
262. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with black and white photos, (Our #24333) $25.
263. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with black and white photos, (Our #24334) $25.
264. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with black and white photos, (Our #24335) $25.
265. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with black and white photos, (Our #24336) $25.
266. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with black and white photos, (Our #24337) $25.
267. Galpin Society, An Exhibition of European Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 1968, Reid School of Music, Edinburgh University, soft cover, 100 pages with black and white photos, (Our #24339) $25.
268. Galpin, Francis W., Old English Instruments of Music, London, 1911, Methuen & Co. Ltd., Second Edition; Hardcover, (Our #24264) $50.
269. Galpin, Francis W., European Musical Instruments, London, 1946, Williams and Norgate Ltd., A textbook of European musical instruments, their origin, history, and character. Hard cover, 256 pages., (Our #24265) $45.
270. Goetschius, Percy, The Theory & Practice of Tone-Relations: An Elementary Course of Harmony With Emphasis Upon the Element of Melody, New York, 1917, G. Schirmer, Inc., 22nd Issue, hard cover, the binding is loose and a few pages are taped together, but all are present, 174 pages focussing on concord and discord harmonies, modulation, and harmonic tones, 9"x6", (Our #26649) $20.
271. Goetschius, Percy, The Homophonic Forms of Musical Composition: An Exhaustive Treatise on the Structure & Development of Musical Forms from the Simple Phrase to the Song-Form with Trio, New York, 1926, G. Schirmer, hard cover, very fine condition, 236pp, (Our #28083) $20.
272. Grout, Donald Jay, A Short History of Opera, New York, 1947, Columbia University Press, Volume.Two, hard cover, 711 pages, small tear to spine, (Our #23923) $10.
273. Hipkins, A.J., Musical Instruments: Historic Rare and Unique, London, 1945, A. & C. Black, hard cover, 123 pages, with 48 plates in colour by William Gibb, (Our #24326) $125.
274. Hipkins, A.J. & Gibb, William, Musical Instruments: Historic Rare and Unique, London, 1921, A. & C. Black, hard cover, 123 pages, with 48 plates in colour by William Gibb, (Our #24325) $120.
275. Hopkin, Bart, Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Making, Tucson, AZ, 2000, See Sharp Press, Soft cover, 181 pages, some markings and creased pages, cover is curled, 10., (Our #28038) $10.
276. Howard, John T. & James Lyons, Modern Music: A Popular Guide to Greater Musical Enjoyment, New York, 1958, Mentor Books, Paperback, Revised Edition. Very good condition, slightly torn cover, 160 pages. 7" x 4 1/4", (Our #25942) $15.
277. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of The Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tenn, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, sl. dog-eared corner; paper, signed by author, (Our #24231) $15.
278. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of The Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, sl. worn corners, paperback, signed by author, (Our #24234) $15.
279. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Nnorris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author, paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24235) $15.
280. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, Excellent condition, signed by author, paperback, (Our #24236) $15.
281. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author, paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24237) $15.
282. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author, paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24238) $15.
283. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author, paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24239) $15.
284. Irwin, John Rice, Musical Instruments of the Southern Appalachian Mountains, Norris, Tennessee, 1979, Museum of Appalachia Press, signed by author, paperback, excellent condition, (Our #24240) $15.
285. Jahnel, Franz, Die Gitarre und ihr Bau, Frankfurt am Main, 1963, Verlag Das Musikinstrument, Hardcover, 251 pages, in German. Technological information about guitars, lutes, mandolins,etc., (Our #24253) $85.
286. Kasteel Ehrenstein Kerkrade, Historische Blaasinstrumenten, 1974, Haags Gemeetemuseum, 80 pages, paper, in Dutch, (Our #24249) $15.
287. Kendall, Alan, The World of Musical Instruments, New York, 1972, Hamlyn, hard cover with dust jacket, 128 pages, historical overview of stringed, wind, percussion, keyboard & contemporary instruments, with B&W and color illustrations, (Our #24805) $30.
288. Kern, Evan J., Harpsichord: Design & Construction, New York, 1980, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Hard cover with dust jacket, in good condition, 143 pp, (Our #28037) $25.
289. Kjedlsberg, Peter Andreas, Musikkinstrumenter Ved Ringve Museum, 1981, Ringve Museum, soft cover, 93 pages, (Our #24319) $25.
290. Lavignac, Albert, Musical Education, New York, 1903, D. Appleton & Co., translated into English from the French by Esther Singleton, hard cover, 447 pages, (Our #23922) $35.
291. Ledbetter, Gordon T., The Great Irish Tenor, New York, 1977, Charles Scribners Sons, Hard cover with dust jacket, 160 pages with many photographs, excellent condition, small folio, (Our #25399) $38.
292. Macpherson, Stewart, Practical Harmony: A Concise Treatise with Progressive Exercises, London, 1904, Joseph Williams Limited, soft cover, very good condition, 162pp, (Our #28084) $20.
293. Mcpherson, Stewart, Practical Harmony: A Concise Treatise, London, 1907, Joseph Williams Ltd, paper covers, 5th edition, 162 pages, (Our #23919) $12.
294. Mendelssohn, Letters of Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, from 1833 to 1847, Philadelphia, 1864, Frederick Leypoldt, Edited by Paul Mendelssohn Bartholdy of Berlin; and Dr. Carl Mendelssohn Bartholdy of Heidelberg: with A catalogue of all his Musical Compositions compiled by Dr. Julius Rietz.Translated by Lady Wallace. Hardcover, fair condition, 421 pages. 7"x4 3/4", (Our #25947) $85.
295. Morgenstern, Sam, ed., Composers on Music: An Anthology of Composers' Writings From Palestrina to Copland, New York, 1956, Pantheon Books, soft cover, 584 pages, covers have creases but no tears, a bit yellowed, otherwise fine condition, (Our #27968) $15.
296. Orcutt, William Dana, The Stradivari Memorial at Washington, the National Capital, 1938, Library of Congress, Hardcover, 49 pages, (Our #24279) $80.
297. Otterbach, Friedmann, Schone Musik-instrumente, Mailand, 1979, Fabbri, hard cover with dust jacket, excellent condition, 123 pages, German text, full color illustrations, (Our #27980) $75.
298. Paganelli, Sergio, Musical Instruments from the Renaissance to the 19th century, Milan, 1970, Fratelli Fabbri Editori, Color photos and descriptions of various types of instruments. Translated into English by Anthony Rhodes from the Italian original. Hardcover, good condition. 157 pages. 7 3/4" x 5 3/8", (Our #25914) $35.
299. Parker, Horatio, Mona: An Opera in Three Acts, New York, 1911, G. Schirmer, Vocal Score, poem by Brian Hooker, Music by Horatio Parker, hard cover, 273 pages, (Our #23925) $25.
300. Pratt, Waldo Selden, The History of Music A Handbook and Guide for Students, New York, 1930, G. Schirmer Inc., Revised Edition, 1930. Hardcover, fair condition. Worn cover. 734 pages. 8-9 /16" x 6", (Our #26013) $30.
301. Prout, Ebenezer, Counterpoint: Strict & Free, London, 1890, Augener & Co., hard cover, 249 pages, (Our #23914) $15.
302. Richardson, A. Madeley, Helps to Fugue Writing: Based on Bach's "Das Wohltemperirte Klavier", New York, 1930, H.W. Gray Co., hard cover, 90 pages, (Our #23916) $12.
303. Riemann, Dr. H., Analysis of J.S. Bach's Wohltemperirtes (48 Preludes & Fugues), London, c.1890, Augener, Ltd, Part I (Preludes & Fugues No. 1 to 24), translated from the German by J.S. Shedlock, paper cover, dog-eared and a bit knawed at the corners, (Our #25035) $5.
304. Riemann, Dr. H., Analysis of J.S. Bach's Wohltemperirtes Clavier (48 Preludes & Fugues), London, Augener, Ltd, Part II (Preludes & Fugues Nos 25-48), translated from German into English), blue paper cover, 210pp, good condition, (Our #26420) $5.
305. Sousa, John Philip, National, Patriotic and Typical Airs of All Lands, With Copius Notes, Philadelphia, 1890, Harry Coleman, Music. Hardcover in excellent condition. 283 pages. 12" x 9 3/4", (Our #26006) $250.
306. Stevens, Georgia, Climbing in Music Land: Tone and Rhythm Series, New York, 1940, Macmillan Company, hard cover, children's book, illustrations by George Vincent Deely, very good condition, 138pp, (Our #28085) $15.
307. Van Loon, Hendrik Willem, The Arts, New York, 1937, Simon and Schuster, Hardcover, good condition. Color and black & white prints. 677 pages. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", (Our #26001) $45.
308. Victoria and Albert Museum, Musical Instruments as Works of Art, London, 1968, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 68 pages, paper cover unglued from book; slight damage to edges, black and white photographs, 16th-19th century instruments, (Our #24270) $30.
309. Virgil, A.K., The Virgil Clavier Method, New York, 1906, Book I: Foundation Exercises in Piano Playing from First Rudiments to Highest Artistic Finish, hard cover, 252 pages; Rare method book meant to accompany the Virgil Practice Clavier, (Our #25070) $75.
310. Wedge, George, Keyboard Harmony, New York, 1924, G. Schirmer, second edition, A Practical Application of Music Theory, Including the Study of Melody Harmonization, Broken Chords and Arpeggios, Modulation and Improvisation, (Our #23926) $15.
311. Woodcock, Cyril, Dictionary of Contemporary Violin and Bowmakers, England, 1965, Amati Publishing Ltd., Hardcover with dust jacket., (Our #24258) $40.
Artwork
312. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, 1997, of a 1731 German ivory recorder from the collection of the Metropolitan Musem in New York; signed, signed & inscribed & dated verso, oil on canvas board, 11"x 14", framed, (Our #23528) $180.
313. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, of the viola de gamba by John Rose dated 1590 in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford; signed, signed & inscribed verso, oil on canvas, 25 1/2"x 20", framed, (Our #23529) $1,000.
314. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, Still life of a collection of musical instruments on a bass drum, including some hunting horns, tambourine, and cymbals; signed and inscribed verso, oil on canvas; 26" x 20", framed, (Our #23530) $850.
315. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, Italian cittern attributed to Antonio Stradivari; signed & inscribed verso, oil on canvas board, 18-1/4" x 23-1/4", framed, (Our #23531) $1,200.
316. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, Viola da Gamba by Antonio Ciciliano of Venice, 1650 from the Kunthistorichsches Museum; signed & inscribed verso, oil on canvas board, 31" x 23-1/2", framed, (Our #23533) $1,000.
317. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, 1980, c. 1850 cremonese violin with baroque bow; signed and inscribed & dated verso, oil on canvas, 16" x 20", framed, (Our #23534) $200.
318. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, 1981, 18th century German pochette; signed, inscribed & dated verso; oil on canvas, 14" x 18", framed, (Our #23535) $250.
319. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, A Pochette attributed to Conradus Muller of 1520, from the Musickhistoiske Museum in Copenhagen; signed and incribed verso, oil on canvas board, 16" x 12", framed, (Our #23536) $180.
320. Giuseppe M. Ferraro di Roccaferrara, A Hawaiian Ukulele of 1898; signed and inscribed verso, oil on canvas board, 16" x 14", framed, (Our #23537) $600.
Guitars & Fretted
321. Beloff, Jim, The Ukulele: A Visual History, San Francisco, 1997, Miller Freeman Books, 111 Pages, Soft cover, (Our #22269) $18.
322. Boak, Dick, Martin Guitar Masterpieces, 2003, (Our #25545) $36.
323. Carter, Walter, The Martin Book: A Complete History of Martin Guitars, 1995, Miller Freeman Books, 108 pages, hard cover, (Our #22274) $23.
324. Hartman, Robert Carl, Guitars and Mandolins in America: The Larsons' Creations, Schaumburg, IL, 1984, Mauer & Co, Soft cover, first edition, good condition, (Our #28048) $15.
325. Kinkead, Jonathan, Build Your Own Acoustic Guitar, Milwaukee, 2004, Quarto Publishing, soft ccover, very good condition, (Our #28053) $10.
326. Sabbeth, Alex, Rubber Band Banjos & A Java Jive Bass: Projects & Activities on the Science and Sound of Music, New York, 1997, John Wiley & Sons, soft cover, good condition, a fun book full of projects, 5., (Our #28050) $5.
327. Sharpe, A.P., Make Your Own Spanish Guitar, London, 1963, Clifford Essex Music Co., LTD, hard cover, 32 pages, excellent condition, (Our #27971) $25.
328. St. James, Adam, 101 Guitar Tips: Stuff all the Pros Know & Use, Victoria, Australia, 2003, Hal Leonard, soft cover, with CD of 53 demo tracks, good condition, (Our #28051) $5.